New side advert

25 March 2010 Edition

Resize: A A A Print

1916 Easter Rising Commemorations 2010

ARMAGH

Saturday
1pm Portadown, Speaker: Cathal Boylan

Sunday
10.30am Crossmaglen, Speaker: Sean Murray
11.30am Derrymacash, Wreath Laying Ceremony
2pm Ballymacnab, Speaker: Paul Butler
2.30pm Lurgan, Speaker: Declan Kearney
4.30pm Cullyhanna, Speaker: Conor Murphy

Monday
2.30pm Armagh City, Speaker: Conor Murphy
4pm Camlough, Speaker: Sean Hughes

BELFAST

Saturday
2pm Whitewell, Speaker Gerry Kelly

Sunday
1pm Beechmont Avenue, Main Commemoration, Speaker: Gerry Adams

Monday
1pm New Lodge, Speaker: Gerry Kelly

Tuesday
1pm Ardoyne, Speaker: Gerry Kelly
2pm Ballymurphy

CAVAN

Monday
1.30pm Ballinagh, Speaker: Sean Lynch

CARLOW/KILKENNY

Saturday
12 noon Mooncoin, Speaker: Kathleen Funchion

CLARE
Sunday
2.30pm Ennis, Wreath Laying Ceremony

CORK

Saturday
8pm Bantry, Wreath Laying Ceremony

Sunday
11am Youghal
12.30pm Bandon, Speaker: Mary Lou McDonald
12.30pm Clonakilty, Wreath Laying Ceremony
2pm Cork City

DERRY

Saturday
Wreath Laying Ceremonies:
4pm Glens; 6pm Moneyglass; 6.30pm Glenravel; 6.30pm Cargin


Sunday
12 noon Dungiven, Speaker: Carál Ní Chuilín
2.30pm Westland Street, Derry City, Speaker: Martina Anderson
2.30pm The Loup, Speaker: Caoimhghín Ó Caoláin
Wreath Laying Ceremonies:
10am Rasharkin; 10.30am Glen, Maghera; 10.45am Coolcalm; 10.45am Newbridge; 11am Creggan, Central Drive;  11am Bogside, Lecky Road;11am Shantallow, Racecourse Road; 1pm Waterside, Rose Court; 11.30am Dunloy; 11.40am Lavey; 11.45am Bellaghy; 12.15pm Loughgiel; 12.30pm Kilrea

Monday
2.30pm Swatragh, Speaker: Martin McGuinness

DONEGAL

Sunday
10am Drumkeen, Wreath Laying Ceremony
11.30am Glencolmcille, Wreath Laying Ceremony
12 noon Drumoghill
12 noon Castlefinn, Speaker: Cora Harvey
12.15pm Gweedore, Speaker: Pearse Doherty
12.45pm Buncrana, Speaker: Pádraig Mac Lochlainn
1pm Letterkenny, Speakers: Mick Quinn and Gerry MacMonagle
2.30pm Drumboe, Main Commemoration, Speaker: Pearse Doherty    

Monday
3pm Pettigo, Speaker: Pearse Doherty
12.30pm Carrigart, Speaker: Pádraig Mac Lochlainn
3pm Fanad, Speaker: Pádraig Mac Lochlainn

DOWN
Sunday
12 noon Patrick Street, Newry, Speaker: Conor Murphy
1.15pm St Patricks Avenue, Downpatrick, Speaker: Caitríona Ruane
3.15pm Down Road Car Park, Newcastle, Wreath Laying Ceremony
4pm Lower Square, Castlewellan, Speaker: Caitríona Ruane

DUBLIN

Friday
11.30am Arbour Hill, Speaker: Ruadhan MacAodháin

Saturday
11.30am Ballyfermot, Speaker: Aengus Ó Snodaigh
2.30pm Crumlin, Speaker: Aengus Ó Snodaigh


Sunday
11.30am Glasnevin Cemetery, Wreath Laying Ceremony
2.30pm Main Commemoration: Garden of Remembrance, Speaker: Gerry Kelly

FERMANAGH

Sunday
2.30pm Derrylinn, Speaker: Michelle Gildernew

GALWAY

Sunday
1pm Ballinasloe, Speaker: Bairbre de Brún
3pm Erye Square, City Speaker: Bairbre de Brún

Monday
12 noon Ros Muc, Conamara, Speaker: Seanna Walsh
3pm Cliften, Conamara, Speaker: Seánna Walsh    
5pm Tullycross, Speaker: Seánna Walsh

KERRY

Sunday
3pm Tralee, Main Commemoration, Speaker: Martin Ferris

 

LAOIS

Sunday
2pm Portlaoise, Speaker: Aengus Ó Snodaigh

LEITRIM

Sunday
3pm Aughnasheelin, Ballinnamore, Speaker: Raymond McCartney

LIMERICK

Saturday
3pm Athea Village, Speaker: Martin Ferris

Sunday
12.30pm Limerick City, Speaker: Maurice Quinlivian

LONGFORD

Sunday
2.30pm Longford Town, Speaker: Paul Hogan

LOUTH

Saturday
12 noon Quay Street, Dundalk, Wreath Laying Ceremony
2pm Knockbridge, Wreath Laying Ceremony

Sunday
12 noon St Peter’s Church, Drogheda, Speaker: John O’Dowd
2.30pm Market Square, Dundalk, Speaker: John O’Dowd

MAYO

Sunday
10.30am Achill, Speaker: Mitchel Mc Laughlin
3pm Westport, Speaker: Mitchel Mc Laughlin

MEATH

Thursday
1pm Navan Town Hall, Civic Reception

Friday
6pm Longwood, Wreath Laying Ceremony

Saturday
12.30pm Oldcastle, Wreath Laying Ceremony
4pm Navan, Main Commemoration, Speaker: Arthur Morgan    

Sunday
12 noon Ardbraccen, Wreath Laying Ceremony
12 noon Slane, Wreath Laying Ceremony

Monday
12 noon Drumree and Ashbourne, Wreath Laying Ceremony

MONAGHAN

Saturday
2.30pm Inniskeen, Wreath Laying Ceremony
3.30pm Monaghan Town, Speaker: Francie Molloy

Monday
11pm Scotshouse, Wreath Laying Ceremony
2pm Clones, Speaker: Claire McGill

OFFALY

Monday
2.30pm Edenderry, Speaker: Brendan Killeavey

ROSCOMMON

Monday
3pm Ballintubber, Speaker: Martin Kenny

SLIGO

Sunday
3pm Sligo Town, Speaker: Seán Mac Brádaigh

TIPPERARY

Sunday
3pm St.Johnstown, Fethard, Speaker: Michael Moroney

TYRONE

Saturday
3pm Coalisland, Speaker: Michelle O’Neill

Sunday
3pm Carrickmore, Speaker: Martin McGuinness    
11.15am Dunamore, Speaker: Martin McGuinness    
5.30pm Loughmacrory, Speaker: Sean Hughes

Monday
2pm Ardboe, Speaker: Barry McElduff

WATERFORD

Saturday
3pm Waterford City, Speaker: David Cullinane    

Sunday
11.30am Portlaw, Speaker: Declan Clune
3pm Stradbally

WEXFORD

Saturday
3pm Arklow Town
6pm Ballymore, Wreath Laying Ceremony

Sunday
1pm Wexford Town

Monday
2.30pm Enniscorthy, Speaker: Mary Lou McDonald
12 noon Murrintown, Speaker: Mary Lou McDonald

 

REPORTS DEADLINE

The deadline for
Easter commemoration
reports and photographs
(JPEG format only)
is 11am Tuesday 6 April 2010.
email:
[email protected]

 

GUE-NGL-new-Jan-2106

An Phoblacht
44 Parnell Sq.
Dublin 1
Ireland
 

Powered by Phoenix Media Group