New side advert

13 March 2008 Edition

Resize: A A A Print

1916 Easter 2008 commemorations

ANTRIM

Easter Saturday

Glenravel – Assemble 6.30 pm
Moneyglass – Assemble 6.30 pm
Waterfoot – Assemble 7pm

Easter Sunday

Dunloy — Assemble 11.30 am
Loughguiel —Assemble 12.15 pm
Rasharkin —Assemble 10.15 am

DUBLIN

Good Friday

Arbour Hill, Stonybatter — Assemble 12pm

Easter Saturday

Ballyfermot — Assemble 11.30am
Crumlin — Assemble 2pm
Howth — Assemble 4pm

Easter Sunday

Glasnevin — Assemble 10.45am
Main commemoration — Assemble 1.30pm Garden of Remembrance. Speaker: Gerry Adams

Easter Monday

Dún Laoghaire — Assemble 1.30pm. Speaker: Mary Lou McDonald

ARMAGH

Easter Saturday

Portadown — Assemble lunchtime. Speaker: John O'Dowd
Mullaghbawn — Assemble evening Speaker: Gerry Kelly.

Easter Sunday

Crossmaglen — Assemble 11am. Speaker: Martina Anderson.
Derrymacash — Assemble 11.30pm
Newry Town— Assemble 12:30pm. Speaker: Declan Kearney
Ballymacnab — Assemble 1.30pm. Speaker: Francie Molloy
Killeen. Speaker: Mickey Brady
Lurgan. — Assemble 2.30pm. Speaker: Carál Ní Cuilín
Cullyhanna — Assemble 4pm. Speaker: Francie molloy

Easter Monday

Armagh City — Assemble 2.30pm
Beleek

BELFAST

Easter Saturday

Whitewell — Assemble 5pm. Speaker: Jennifer McCann.

Easter Monday

New Lodge — Assemble 2.30pm. Speaker: Paul Maskey.

Easter Tuesday

Ardoyne — Assemble 2pm. Speaker: Martina Anderson.

CAVAN

Easter Sunday

Assemble 3pm. Speaker: Tomás Sharkey

CLARE

Easter Sunday

Ennis — Assemble 11am. Speaker: Maurice Quinlivan.

CORK

Easter Saturday

Bantry — Assemble 8pm. Speaker: Seán Mac Bradaigh

Easter Sunday

Youghal — Assemble 11am. Speaker: Martin Ferris
Clonakilty — Assemble 12:30pm. Speaker: Cionnaith Ó Suilleabhán
Bandon — Assemble 12.30. Speaker: Alex Maskey
Cork City— Assemble 2pm.  Speaker: Alex Maskey MLA

Easter Monday

Cobh — Assemble 11am

The Cork Republican Commemoration Committee is seeking a band for Easter commemorations in Cork, for more information contact Mick Nugent at the Sinn Féin office tel 021/4311389.

Derry

Easter Sunday

Derry City— Assemble 2.30pm. Speaker: Pearse Doherty
Main County Commemoration, The Loup — Assemble 2.30pm. Speaker: Martin McGuinness MP/MLA
Bellaghy —Assemble 12.30 pm
Coolcalm —Assemble 10.45 am
Dungiven —Assemble noon
Kilrea —Assemble 12.30 pm
Lavey —Assemble 11.40 am
Maghera —Assemble 11.45 am
Newbridge —Assemble 10.45am

Easter Monday

Swatragh —Assemble 2.30 pm.  Speaker: Cllr. Matt Carthy

DONEGAL

Easter Sunday

Buncrana — Assemble 11am. Speaker: Raymond McCartney  
Drumboe — Assemble 3pm. Speaker: Gerry Kelly
Castlewellan — Assemble 4pm. Speaker: Jennifer McCann.

Easter Monday

Pettigo — Assemble 3pm. Speaker: Gráinne Mhic Géidigh

Down

Easter Sunday

Castlewellan — Assemble 4pm. Speaker: Raymond McCartney  

Easter Monday

Downpatrick — Assemble 6pm. Speaker: Jennifer McCann.

GALWAY

Easter Sunday

Ballinasloe — Assemble 1pm
City — Assemble 3pm. Speaker: Caoimhghín Ó Caoláin TD
Easter Monday
Conamara — Assemble 12pm. Speaker: Eoghan McCormack

LAOIS

Easter Sunday

Mountmellick— Assemble 12.30pm. Speaker: Brian Stanley

LEITRIM

Easter Sunday

Mohill — Assemble 3pm. Speaker: Daithí McKay

LIMERICK

Easter Sunday

West Limerick — Assemble 3pm. Speaker: Cathal Boylan.

LOUTH

Easter Sunday

Drogheda — Assemble 11am. Speaker: Barry McElduff
Dundalk — Assemble 2.30pm. Speaker: Barry McElduff

MAYO

Easter Sunday

Achill — Assemble 10am. Speaker: Pádraigh Mac Lochlainn
Castlebar — Assemble 2.30pm. Speaker Pádraigh Mac Lochlainn.

MONAGHAN

Easter Saturday

Inniskeen — Assemble 2:30pm.  Speaker: Willie Clarke

Easter Sunday

Monaghan Town — Assemble 3.30pm. Speaker: Matt Carthy

Easter Monday

Scotshouse — Assemble 11am. Speaker: Eibhlín Glenholmes.
Clones — Assemble 2:30pm. Speaker: Paul Hogan

ROSCOMMON

Easter Monday

Loughglynn Cemetary — Assemble 2pm. Speaker: Francie Molloy

TIPPERARY

Easter Sunday

Nenagh, Banba Square — Assemble 4pm. Speaker: John Dwyer.

TYRONE

Easter Saturday

Coalisland Square —Assemble 3pm Speaker: Barry McElduff

Wreath Laying ceremony
: Strathroy 5.30pm, Moy 6pm, Drumragh (Old Graveyard) 7.45pm

Easter Sunday

Carrickmore  —Assemble 3.30pm. Speaker: Pat Doherty

Local commemorations: Aghyaran 12.00pm, Altmore 10.00am, Aughnagar 9.30am, Carrickmore 12.15pm Broughderg 11.30am, Donaghmore 11.30am, Cranagh 10.30am, Dunmoyle 10.45am, Drumragh 1.15pm, Eglish 12pm, Edendork 10.45am, Greencastle 9.30am, Galbally 10.30am, Loughmacrory 12.15pm, Kildress 12.15pm, Pomeroy 11.30am, Rock 11.30am, Tullysaran 10.45am, Clonoe 12.30pm

Wreath Laying ceremony: Ardboe, Ballinderry, Ardboe Old Cross, Castlederg, Cookstown, Dunamore, Dunngannon (Carland Rd), Fintona, Moortown, Trillick, Seskinore.

Easter Monday

Ardboe, Diamond Corner —Assemble 2.00pm. Main Speaker: Eibhlín Glenholmes
Brockagh —Assemble 1.00pm

WATERFORD

Easter Saturday

Waterford City — Assemble 3pm. Speaker: Seán Oliver
Ardmore — Assemble 3pm. Speaker: Martin Ferris

WESTMEATH

Easter Monday

Athlone — Assemble 3pm. Speaker: Mícheál MacDonncha

WEXFORD

Easter Sunday

Wexford Town — Assemble 12pm. Speaker: Eamon Nolan

Easter Monday

Enniscorthy — Assemble 2pm. Speaker: Arthur Morgan

 

The deadline for Easter commemoration reports and photographs (JPEG format) is 12pm 25 April 2008. email: [email protected] 

An Phoblacht Magazine

AN PHOBLACHT MAGAZINE:

  • The first edition of this new magazine will feature a 10 page special on the life and legacy of our leader Martin McGuinness to mark the first anniversary of his untimely passing.
  • It will include a personal reminiscence by Gerry Adams and contributions from the McGuinness family.
  • There will also be an exclusive interview with our new Uachtarán Mary Lou McDonald.

Buy An Phoblacht magazine here

test


An Phoblacht
44 Parnell Sq.
Dublin 1
Ireland
 

Powered by Phoenix Media Group