New side advert

17 June 2004 Edition

Resize: A A A Print

Local Election results 2004

Pearse Doherty, who almost took an MEP seat but did take a seat on Donegal County Council, discusses the figures with Derry's Dominic Doherty and Mitchel McLaughlin

Pearse Doherty, who almost took an MEP seat but did take a seat on Donegal County Council, discusses the figures with Derry's Dominic Doherty and Mitchel McLaughlin

Carlow

Carlow County Council Tullow Declan Sheeran (333 first prefs)

Cavan

Cavan County Council Bailieborough Paddy McDonald (901 first prefs) Elected

Cavan County Council Ballyjamesduff Pauline McAuley (cllr) (771 first prefs) Elected

Cavan County Council Belturbet Eddie Fitzpatrick (313 first prefs)

Cavan County Council Belturbet Donal Carlin (424 first prefs)

Cavan County Council Cavan Charlie Boylan (cllr) (1,262 first prefs) Elected

Cavan Town Council Brian McKeown (255 first prefs) Elected

Cavan Town Council Dympna Curran (119 first prefs)

Belturbet Town Council Benny Henry (31 first prefs)

Belturbet Town Council Kelly Lennon (14 first prefs)

Cootehill Town Council Harry McCabe (70 first prefs) Elected

Cootehill Town Council John Martin (106 first prefs) Elected

Clare

Clare County Council Ennis Paddy Barret (436 first prefs)

Clare County Council Kilrush Gerry Malone (265 first prefs)

Clare County Council Shannon Cathy McCafferty (310 first prefs)

Ennis Town Council Paddy Naughton (349 first prefs)

Kilkee Town Council Gerry Malone

Shannon Town Council Cathy McCafferty

Cork

Cork County Council Bandon John Desmond (1,840 first prefs)

Cork County Council Bantry Anne O'Leary (1,035 first prefs)

Cork County Council Blarney John Stanton (1,199 first prefs)

Cork County Council Carrigaline Darren O'Keeffe (1,724 first prefs)

Cork County Council Fermoy Tim White (927 first prefs)

Cork County Council Midleton Martin Hallinan (2,110 first prefs) Elected

Cork County Council Skibbereen Cionnaith Ó Súilleabháin (1,244 first prefs)

Bandon Town Council John Desmond (483 first prefs) Elected

Bantry Town Council Anne O'Leary (cllr) (248 first prefs) Elected

Clonakility Town Council Cionnaith Ó Súilleabháin (cllr) (284 first prefs) Elected

Clonakility Town Council Paul Hayes (102 first prefs) Elected

Cobh Town Council Kieran McCarthy (cllr) (388 first prefs) Elected

Fermoy Town Council Séamus Coleman (160 first prefs)

Macroom Town Council Cliona Butler

Mallow Town Council Willie Regan (398 first prefs) Elected

Midleton Town Council Gina Hennessy (177 first prefs) Elected

Passage West Town Council Roisin O'Sullivan (234 first prefs) Elected

Skibbereen Town Council Donncha Ó Seaghda (108 first prefs) Elected

Youghal Town Council Eileen Griffin

Youghal Town Council Sandra McLellan Elected

Youghal Town Council Martin Hallinan (cllr) Elected

Cork City Council North Central Jackie Connolly (816 first prefs)

Cork City Council North East Annette Spillane (610 first prefs) Elected

Cork City Council North West Jonathan O'Brien (cllr) (1,150 first prefs) Elected

Cork City Council South Central Fiona Kerins (703 first prefs)

Cork City Council South East Dermot O'Mahoney (799 first prefs)

Cork City Council South West Henry Cremin (1,020 first prefs)

Donegal

Donegal County Council Donegal Thomas Pringle (cllr) (2,334 first prefs) Elected

Donegal County Council Glenties Pearse Doherty (1,892 first prefs) Elected

Donegal County Council Inishowen Padraig MacLochlainn (2,264 first prefs) Elected

Donegal County Council Letterkenny Tony McDaid (1,285 first prefs) Elected

Donegal County Council Milford Donal Cullen (934 first prefs)

Donegal County Council Stranorlar Tom Dignam (1,016 first prefs)

BallyShannon Town Council PJ Bramley (156 first prefs) Elected

Buncrana Town Council Pádraig MacLochlainn (cllr) (406 first prefs) Elected

Buncrana Town Council Darren Lalor (183 first prefs) Elected

Bundoran Town Council Michael McMahon (137 first prefs) Elected

Letterkenny Town Council Gerry McMonagle (443 first prefs) Elected

Dublin City Council

Artane Larry O'Toole (cllr) (4,497 first prefs) Elected

Ballyfermot Tony Smithers (1,970 first prefs) Elected

Ballymun/Whitehall Ray Corcoran (2,270 first prefs) Elected

Cabra/Glasnevin Nicky Kehoe (cllr) (3,609 first prefs) Elected

Cabra Áine Ní Gabhann (397 first prefs)

Clontarf Peter Lawlor (1,484 first prefs)

Crumlin/Kimmage Robert Sargent (3,255 first prefs) Elected

Donaghmede Killian Forde (3,509 first prefs) Elected

Finglas Dessie Ellis (cllr) (4,300 first prefs) Elected

Finglas Sandra Sludds (446 first prefs)

North Inner City Christy Burke (cllr) (1,869 first prefs) Elected

North Inner City Ciarán Mac Annraoi (585 first prefs)

Pembroke Sinéad Pembroke (330 first prefs)

Rathmines Eoin Ó Sé (583 first prefs)

South East Inner City Daithí Doolan (1,921 first prefs) Elected

South West Inner City Andrew O'Connell (1,650 first prefs) Elected

Dún Laoghaire Rathdown

Dundrum Ray O'Kelly (979 first prefs)

Glencullen Joe Comerford (741 first prefs)

Ballybrack Michael Nolan (1,274 first prefs)

Fingal County Council

Castleknock Luke Stynes (594 first prefs)

Howth Bernie Quinn (576 first prefs)

Mulhuddart Martin Christie (1,910 first prefs) Elected

Swords Matt McCormack (995 first prefs)

South Dublin County Council

Clondalkin Shane O'Connor (2,421 first prefs) Elected

Lucan Feilim MacCríosta (1,542 first prefs)

Tallaght Central Mark Daly (cllr) (2,138 first prefs) Elected

Tallaght Central Seán Ó Cadhla (1,007 first prefs)

Tallaght South Cathal King (cllr) (1,782 first prefs) Elected

Tallaght South Brendan Ferron (1,469 first prefs)

Terenure/Rathfarnham Sorcha Nic Cormaic (1,876 first prefs)

Galway

Galway County Council Ballinasloe Dermot Connolly (1,105 first prefs) Elected

Galway County Council Connemara Pam Conroy (610 first prefs)

Galway County Council Loughrea Eoghan MacCormaic (570 first prefs)

Galway County Council Oranmore Cillian Morrice (403 first prefs)

Galway County Council Tuam Kathleen Glavey (352 first prefs)

Galway City Council East Ward Daniel Callinan (836 first prefs) Elected

Galway City Council West Ward Ann Marie Carroll (738 first prefs)

Galway City Council South Ward Conan Campbell (368 first prefs)

Ballinasloe Town Council Jason Devlin (401 first prefs) Elected

Loughrea Town Council Eoghan MacCormaic (116 first prefs)

Tuam Town Council Joe Desmond (186 first prefs)

Kerry

Kerry County Council Dingle Pat O'Shea (345 first prefs)

Kerry County Council Killorglin Mike O'Leary (318 first prefs)

Kerry County Council Listowel Robert Beasley (1,360 first prefs) Elected

Kerry County Council Listowel Risteard Ó Fuaráin (916 first prefs)

Kerry County Council Tralee Toireasa Ferris (cllr) (2,343 first prefs) Elected

Kerry County Council Tralee Maisie Houlihan (916 first prefs)

Killarney Town Council Sean Brown (220 first prefs)

Listowel Town Council Antony Curtin (cllr) (235 first prefs) Elected

Listowel Town Council Redmond Shine (203 first prefs)

Tralee Town Council Maisie Houlihan (531 first prefs) Elected

Tralee Town Council Cathal Foley (cllr) (559 first prefs) Elected

Tralee Town Council Risteard Ó Fuaráin (319 first refs) (cllr)

Kildare

Kildare County Council Naas Cristín McCauley (484 first prefs)

Kildare County Council Athy Paddy Wright

Athy Town Council Paddy Wright (cllr) (198 first prefs) Elected

Naas Town Council Cristín McCauley (212 first prefs)

Kilkenny

Kilkenny County Council Kilkenny Tom Kiernan (410 first prefs)

Kilkenny County Council Piltown Kevin Dunphy (671 first prefs)

Kilkenny Borough Council Tom Kiernan (320 first prefs)

Laois

Laois County Council Mountmellick John Nelson (127 first prefs)

Laois County Council Portlaoise Brian Stanley (1,020 first prefs) Elected

Mountmellick Town Council John Nelson (63 first prefs)

Portlaoise Town Council Brian Stanley (cllr) (773 first prefs) Elected

Leitrim

Leitrim County Council Ballinamore Martin Kenny (cllr) (860 first prefs) Elected

Leitrim County Council Carrick-on-Shannon Maura Mulvey (224 first prefs)

Leitrim County Council Dromahair Johnny McCauley (241 first prefs)

Leitrim County Council Manorhamilton Michael Colreavey (cllr) (662 first prefs) Elected

Limerick

Limerick City Council Ward 1 Maurice Quinlivan (568 first prefs)

Limerick City Council Ward 2 Nancy Irwin (240 first prefs)

Limerick County Council Kilmallock Noel Hanley (286 first prefs)

Limerick County Council Newcastle Coireal MacCurtain (410 first prefs)

Limerick County Council Newcastle Micheal McDomhnaill (196 first prefs)

Longford

Longford County Council Ballymahon Bernard Flood (198 first prefs)

Longford County Council Drumlish Ciarán Grimes (107 first prefs)

Longford County Council Granard Jimmy Magee (86 first prefs)

Longford County Council Longford Jimmy McDonnell (330 first prefs)

Granard Town Council Jimmy Magee

Longford Town Council Jimmy McDonnell (254 first prefs) Elected

Louth

Louth County Council Ardee Pearse McGeough (1,425 first prefs) Elected

Louth County Council Drogheda East Imelda Munster (736 first prefs) Elected

Louth County Council Drogheda East Tom Cunningham (672 first prefs)

Louth County Council Drogheda West Matthew Coogan (853 first prefs)

Louth County Council Carlingford Tomas Sharkey (cllr) (1,315 first prefs) Elected

Louth County Council Carlingford Jim Loughran (892 first prefs) Elected

Louth County Council Carlingford Harry Todd (545 first prefs)

Louth County Council Dundalk South Kevin Meenan (1,592 first prefs) Elected

Ardee Town Council Jim Gavin (cllr) (104 first prefs) Elected

Ardee Town Council Mary Martin (75 first prefs)

Drogheda Borough Council Duleek Matthew Coogan (645 first prefs) Elected

Drogheda Borough Council West Gate Imelda Munster (483 first prefs)

Drogheda Borough Council Laurence Gate Dom Wilton (594 first prefs) Elected

Dundalk Town Council 1 Ian Dooley (686 first prefs) Elected

Dundalk Town Council 2 Kevin Meenan (cllr) (679 first prefs) Elected

Dundalk Town Council 2 Sharon Grimes (467 first prefs) Elected

Dundalk Town Council 3 Geraldine Cassidy (599 first prefs) Elected

Dundalk Town Council 3 Ann Shields (356 first prefs)

Mayo

Mayo County Council Belmullet Rose Conway Walsh (924 first prefs)

Mayo County Council Swinford Gerry Murray (1,782 first prefs) Elected

Ballina Town Council Peter Clarke (382 first prefs) Elected

Castlebar Town Council Noel Campbell (418 first prefs) Elected

Westport Town Council Daithí Ceitinn (277 first prefs) Elected

Meath

Meath County Council Dunshaughlin Keith Emmet (442 first prefs)

Meath County Council Kells Michael Gallagher (1,619 first prefs) Elected

Meath County Council Navan Joe Reilly (cllr) (1,585 first prefs) Elected

Meath County Council Navan Peadar Toibin (626 first prefs)

Meath County Council Slane Séamus Lynch (799 first prefs)

Meath County Council Trim Caroline Ní Loinsigh (843 first prefs)

Kells Town Council Conor Ferguson

Navan Town Council Joe Reilly (cllr) (508 first prefs) Elected

Navan Town Council Ann Gibney (368 first prefs) Elected

Navan Town Council Peadar Toibin (296 first prefs)

Trim Town Council Caroline Ní Loinsigh Elected

Monaghan

Ballybay Town Council Eugene Duffy (75 first prefs) Elected

Ballybay Town Council Barry Cunningham (cllr) (61 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan County Council Carrickmacross Matt Carthy (1,408 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan County Council Carrickmacross Noel Keelan (cllr) (1,010 first prefs) Elected

Carrickmacross Town Council Matt Carthy (cllr) (373 first prefs) Elected

Carrickmacross Town Council Eamonn Conlan (201 first prefs) Elected

Carrickmacross Town Council Noel Keelan (156 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan County Council Castleblaney Jackie Crowe (cllr) (1,415 first prefs) Elected

Castleblaney Town Council Jackie Crowe (cllr) (412 first prefs) Elected

Castleblaney Town Council Jim Cunningham (172 first prefs) Elected

Castleblaney Town Council Mariea Kelly (49 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan County Council Clones Pat Treanor (846 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan County Council Clones Sheila McKenna (cllr) (730 first prefs)

Clones Town Council Pat Treanor (cllr) (153 first prefs) Elected

Clones Town Council Peter McAleer (cllr) (149 first prefs) Elected

Clones Town Council Niall Quigley (99 first prefs) Elected

Clones Town Council Debbie Moore (cllr) (68 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan County Council Monaghan Seán Conlon (cllr) (1,429 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan County Council Monaghan Brian McKenna (cllr) (1,362 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan County Council Monaghan Brenda McAnespie (cllr) (1,132 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan Town Council Sean Conlon (cllr) (465 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan Town Council Pádraigín

Ní Mhurchadha (cllr) (368 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan Town Council Donal Sherry (276 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan Town Council Gerry Loughran (cllr) (193 first prefs) Elected

Monaghan Town Council Malachy Toal (201 first prefs)

Offaly

Offaly County Council Tullamore Séamus Walsh (238 first prefs)

Offaly County Council Tullamore Ollie O'Connor (170 first prefs)

Tullamore Town Council Seamus Walsh (110 first prefs)

Roscommon

Roscommon County Council Ballaghadereen Michael Mulligan (615 first prefs) Elected

Roscommon County Council Roscommon Pat Cartin (Election postponed until

Saturday following death of Fine Gael candidate)

Roscommon County Council Strokestown John Reynolds (169 first prefs)

Sligo

Sligo County Council Ballymote Joe Gilmartin (330 first prefs)

Sligo County Council Dromore Paraic Halloran (529 first prefs)

Sligo County Council Drumcliff Dessie Skeffington (547 first prefs)

Sligo County Council Strandhill Sean MacManus (cllr) (1,140 first prefs) Elected

Sligo Borough Council North Ward Arthur Gibbons (cllr) (507 first prefs) Elected

Sligo Borough Council West Ward Sean MacManus (cllr) (626 first prefs) Elected

Sligo Borough Council East Ward Chris MacManus (cllr) (462 first prefs) Elected

Tipperary

Tipperary NR County Council Borrisokane Aideen Rosney (162 first prefs)

Tipperary SR County Council Cahir Michael Nugent (281 first prefs)

Tipperary SR County Council Cashel Liam Browne (cllr) (450 first prefs)

Tipperary SR County Council Clonmel Brian Gearon (430 first prefs)

Tipperary SR County Council Fethard David Dunne (548 first prefs)

Tipperary NR County Council Nenagh Ella O'Dwyer (878 first prefs)

Cashel Town Council Michael Browne (162 first prefs) Elected

Clonmel Borough Council Brian Gearon (281 first prefs)

Nenagh Town Council Séamus Morris (396 first prefs) Elected

Thurles Town Council Dave Doran (311 first prefs) Elected

Carrick-on-Suir Town Council Liam Walsh (cllr) (296 first prefs) Elected

Waterford

Waterford City Council No.1 Joe Kelly (660 first prefs) Elected

Waterford City Council No.2 Frank Walsh (597 first prefs)

Waterford City Council No.3 David Cullinane (1,109 first prefs) Elected

Waterford County Council Dungarvan Brendan Mansfield (663 first prefs) Elected

Dungarvan Town Council Brendan Mansfield (328 first prefs) Elected

Waterford County Council Suir John Power (203 first prefs)

Westmeath

Westmeath County Council Athlone Matt Devlin (489 first prefs)

Westmeath County Council Coole Niamh Hogg (302 first prefs)

Westmeath County Council Kilbeggan Eddie Seery (326 first prefs)

Westmeath County Council Mullingar East Johnny Creagh (306 first prefs)

Westmeath County Council Mullingar West Declan Gunning (334 first prefs)

Athlone Town Council Paul Hogan (369 first prefs) Elected

Mullingar Town Council Niamh Hogg (249 first prefs)

Wexford

Wexford County Council Enniscorthy Noreen Sheridan (727 first prefs)

Wexford County Council Gorey Jimmy Fleming (1,479 first prefs) Elected

Wexford County Council New Ross John Dwyer (1,368 first prefs) Elected

Wexford County Council Wexford Maurice Roche (1,529 first prefs) Elected

Enniscorthy Town Council Noreen Sheridan (cllr) (271 first prefs) Elected

Gorey Town Council Jimmy Fleming (cllr) (326 first prefs) Elected

Gorey Town Council Sandra Ryan (50 first prefs)

New Ross Town Council John Dwyer (cllr) (329 first prefs) Elected

New Ross Town Council Ger Barron (79 first prefs)

New Ross Town Council Bernie Murphy (58 first prefs)

Wexford Borough Council Anthony Kelly (cllr) (457 first prefs) Elected

Wexford Borough Council Daithi Forde (273 first prefs)

Wicklow

Wicklow County Council Arklow Adrian O'Reilly (452 first prefs)

Wicklow County Council Baltinglass Gerry O'Neill (691 first prefs)

Wicklow County Council Bray Marie Gavigan (988 first prefs)

Wicklow County Council Greystones David Gahan (732 first prefs)

Wicklow County Council Wicklow Eamonn Long (701 first prefs)

Arklow Town Council Adrian O'Reilly

Bray Town Council North Marie Gavigan (435 first prefs)

Bray Town Council West John Brady (492 first prefs) Elected

Greystones Town Council David Gahan (252 first prefs)

Wicklow Town Council Eamonn Long (377 first prefs) Elected

GUE-NGL-new-Jan-2106

An Phoblacht
44 Parnell Sq.
Dublin 1
Ireland
 

Powered by Phoenix Media Group