17 April 2019
Easter 2019 Commemorations | FULL LIST
This coming weekend, Republicans will gather at various locations across the island of Ireland for this years Easter Commemorations.
Below you can find details for all commemorations such as times, locations and main speakers.
Ulster
Antrim North - Glenravel | Local Speaker | Saturday 5:00 pm
Antrim North - Rasharkin | Local Speaker | Saturday
Antrim North - Dunloy | Local Speaker | Sunday 11:45am
Antrim North - Loughgiel | Local Speaker | Sunday 12:15pm
Armagh (Crossmaglen) Assemble at Rangers GFC | Megan Fearon | Sunday 9:30am
Armagh (Lurgan) Assemble Francis Street | Gerry Kelly | Sunday 3:00pm
Armagh (Maghery) | Callum Duffy | Saturday 11:00am
Armagh (Derrymacash) | Catherine Nelson | Sunday 11:45am
Armagh (Portadown) Assemble Churchill Park | Paul Duffy | Saturday 12:30 pm
Armagh (Camlough) Assemble at Raymond McCreesh Monument | Ruairi Ó Murchú | Sunday 10:15am
Armagh - Granemore (50th Anniversary) | Elisha McCallion | Sunday 1:00pm
Armagh City | Megan Fearon | Monday 2:00pm
Armagh (Cullyhanna) Assemble at St Patrick's GFC | Barra Ó Muirí | Sunday 4:00pm
Belfast South/East Ormeau Rd | Deirdre Hargey | Friday 7:00pm
Belfast South/East Trá Ghearr | Mairead O'Donnell | Saturday 5:00pm
Belfast - Colin (Assemble Gardmore Monument) | Charlene O'Hara | Saturday 5:30 pm
Belfast South/East - Markets | Deirdre Hargey | Sunday 10:30am
BELFAST MAIN EVENT | Mary Lou McDonald | Sunday Assemble 1:00pm at Beechmount Avenue
Belfast - Greater Ballymurphy - Assemble at New Barnsley Memorial Garden | Stevie Corr | Tuesday 1:00pm
Cavan, Ballinagh | Pauline Tully | Sunday 2:30pm
Derry (Swatragh) | Francie Molloy | Monday 2:30pm
Derry East (Park) | Wreath Laying | Saturday 7:00pm
Derry - Waterside Republican Monument | Wreath Laying | Sunday 1:00pm
Derry - Shantallow Republican Monument | Wreath Laying | Sunday 1:00pm
Derry - Bogside & Brandywell Republican Monument | Wreath Laying | Sunday 1:30pm
Derry - Creggan Republican Monument | Wreath Laying | Sunday 1:30pm
Derry City Main Commemoration | Michelle O'Neill | Sunday 2:00pm - Assemble Westland Street
Derry - Park Village | Wreath Laying | Saturday 7:00pm
Derry (Dungiven) | Local Speaker | Sunday 12:15pm
Derry (The Loup) Main Event | Chris Hazzard | Sunday 2:30pm
Donegal (Drumbo, Ballybofey) Main Commemoration | Matt Carthy | Sunday 3:00pm
Donegal (Pettigo) Small Commemoration | Michael McMahon | Monday 3:00pm
Down - Downpatrick (New Monument being Unveiled) | John O'Dowd | Saturday 6:00pm
Down (Newry) | Martina Anderson | Sunday 12:00pm Sharp - Assemble Patrick Street
Down (Castlewellan) | Conor Murphy | Sunday 4:00pm - Assemble Lower Square
Fermanagh (Roslea) | Caoimhghín ÓCaolán | Sunday 3:00pm
Monaghan (Scotshouse) Small | Pat Trainor | Monday 12:00pm
Monaghan (Clones) | Pat Trainor | Monday 2:00pm
Monaghan Town - Main commemoration | Alex Maskey | Sunday 3:00pm
Tyrone (Carrickmore) | Pearse Doherty | Sunday 3:00pm
Tyrone (Coalisland) | Local Speaker | Saturday 3:00pm
Connacht
Galway West (City) Liam Mellows Statute, Erye Sq | Micheál MacDonncha | Saturday 3:00pm
Galway West (Teach an Phiarsaigh, Ros Muc -Conamara) | Kevin O'Hara | Sunday 12:00pm
Galway West (Cliften - Conamara) Thomas Whelan Statute | Tom Healy | Sunday 4:00pm
Galway West (Toorenna Cemetary, Tullycross) | Tom Healy | Sunday 5:00pm
Galway - New Cemetery, Athenry | Claire Kerrane | Sunday 12:00pm
Galway East (The Square, Ballinasloe Town) | Claire Kerrane | Sunday 2:00pm
Leitrim - Mohill | Eoin O'Broin | Sunday 3:00pm
Mayo - Achill Island | Gerry Murray | Sunday 10:00am
Mayo - Kilkelly | Natasha Warde | Sunday 3:30pm
Roscommon - Castlerea | Louise O'Reilly | Saturday 5:00pm
Sligo Town | Sean Lynch | Sunday 3:00pm
Leinster
Dublin Arbour Hill - Main Commemoration | Lynn Boylan | Sunday Assemble 2:30pm The Croppies Acre (Beside Collins Barracks) to Arbour Hill for 3.00
Dublin Government Event | Lynn Boylan & Caoimhe Archibald | Easter Sunday at GPO
Dublin - Clondalkin | Local Speaker | Monday 11.45am for 12:00pm
Dún Laoghaire Deans Grange | John Brady | Monday 2:30pm
Carlow - Carlow Town - Michael O'Hanrahan Commemoration | Brian Stanley | Saturday 3:00pm
Carlow/ Kilkenny - Mooncoin | Brian Stanley | Saturday 12:00pm
Drogheda Main Event - (St Peter's Church) | Imelda Munster | Sunday after 12:00pm Mass
Dundalk, Assemble Market Sq | Ruairi Ó Murchú | Sunday 3:00pm
Offaly - Clara | Brian Stanley | Sunday 11:30am
Laois - Errill Church, South Laois | Brian Stanley | Sunday 2:30pm
Meath (Kells) | Darren O'Rourke | Saturday 3:00pm
Longford - Longford Town Main (small commemoration) | Local Speaker | Sunday 3:00pm
Kildare - Kildare Town | Kathleen Funchion | Monday 2:30pm
Kildare - Athy | Kathleen Funchion | Monday 4:30pm
Westmeath - Moate, Main St, Republican Monument | Sorcha Clarke | Monday 2:30pm
Wexford (Enniscorthy) | Maura Devine | Monday Assemble 2:30pm
Wexford Town | David Cullinane | Sunday Assemble 12:30pm
Wexford - Murrintown | Local speaker | Sunday 12:00pm
Wicklow (Bray) | John Brady | Monday 12:00pm
Munster
Cork (Youghal) | Shane Neville | Sunday 2:30pm
Cork (Bandon) | Jonathan O'Brien | Sunday 12:30pm
Cork City | Liadh Ní Riada | Sunday 2:30pm
Clare - Drumcliff Cemetery, Ennis | Maurice Quinlivan | Sunday 3:00pm
Kerry (Tralee) | Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire | Sunday 12:30pm
Limerick City - Assemble Munster Fair Tavern | Mairead Farrell | Sunday 12:30pm
Limerick County - Athea | Paul Gavin | Saturday 3:00pm
Tipperary - St Johnsone - Fetard | Toiréasa Ferris | Sunday 2:30pm
Tipperary - Nenagh | Declan Kearney | Sunday 1:00pm
Tipperary - Carrick on Suir | Wreath Laying |Sunday 10:30am
Tipperary - Thurles | Local Speaker | Assemble Liberty Square | Monday 2:00pm
Waterford City | David Cullinane | Saturday 3:00pm
Waterford (Portlaw) | Local Speaker | Sunday 11:45am
Follow us on Facebook
An Phoblacht on Twitter
Uncomfortable Conversations
An initiative for dialogue
for reconciliation
— — — — — — —
Contributions from key figures in the churches, academia and wider civic society as well as senior republican figures