New side advert

7 March 2016 Edition

Resize: A A A Print

1916 EASTER COMMEMORATIONS 2016

Honour Ireland’s patriot dead – Wear an Easter Lily | Caith Lile na Cásca – Tabhair ómós do laochra na hÉireann

Attend your local Easter commemoration | Téigh chun do chumhneachán Cásca áitiúl

THIS LIST is correct at the time of going to press and as speakers are still being confirmed for many areas. Please check the An Phoblacht website for updates as well as your local press.

ARMAGH

Saturday 26 March

10.30am – Maghery, Wreath Laying Ceremony

12.30pm – Portadown, Speaker:  John O’Dowd

4.00pm – Killeen, Wreath Laying Ceremony

4.40pm – Jonesborough, Wreath Laying Ceremony

5.00pm – Dromintee, Speaker: Megan Fearon

6.30pm – Mullaghbane, Speaker: Michelle Gildernew 

Sunday 27 March

9.30am – Crossmaglen, Speaker: Megan Fearon

10.00am – Keady, Wreath Laying Ceremony, Speaker: Cathal Boylan

10.45am – Tullysaran, Wreath Laying Ceremony, Speaker: Cathal Boylan

11.30am – Derrymacash, Speaker: Catherine Seeley

2.00pm – Ballymacnab, Speaker Pearse McGeough

2.30pm – Lurgan

4.30pm – Cullyhanna, Speaker: Megan Fearon

Monday 28 March

11.00am – Blackwatertown, Wreath Laying Ceremony

1.30pm – Camlough, Speaker: Conor Murphy

2.00pm – Armagh City, Speaker: Cathal Boylan

5.45pm – Belleek, Speaker: Megan Fearon

BELFAST

Friday 25 March

7.00pm – Ormeau Road, Fian Jim Templeton Memorial, Speaker: Máirtín Ó Muilleoir

Saturday 26 March

2.30pm – Whitewell, Speaker: Gerry Kelly

4.00pm – Memorial Garden, Market Area, Speaker: Máirtín Ó Muilleoir

5.30pm – Short Strand, An Tine Beo, Speaker: Niall Ó Donnghaile

5.30pm – South Link Memorial Gardens, Andersonstown, Speaker: Alex Maskey

5.30pm – Colin, Twinbrook Memorial, Speaker: Jennifer McCann

Sunday 27 March

11.00am – Carrick Hill, Wreath Laying Ceremony, Speaker: JJ Magee

TBC – Clonard Martyrs Memorial Garden, Wreath Laying Ceremony

11.30am – Main Commemoration (Assemble Divis Tower), Speaker: Gerry Adams

Monday 28 March

12 noon – Newington, Wreath Laying Ceremony, Speaker JJ Magee

1.00pm – New Lodge, Speaker: Carál Ní Chuilín

Tuesday 29 March

1.00pm – Ardoyne, Speaker: Gerry Kelly

3.00pm – New Barnsley, Speaker: Pat Sheehan

CAVAN

Monday 28 March

3pm – Cavan Town, Speaker: Martin Kenny

CARLOW/KILKENNY

Sunday 6 March

3.00pm – Ballinabranagh, Co Carlow – Nurse Kehoe Commemoration

Sunday 13 March

3.00 – Carlow Town – Michael O’Hanrahan Commemoration

Sunday 20 March

3.00pm – Tullow, Co Carlow – Thomas Traynor Commemoration, Speaker: John Brady

Saturday 26 March

3.00pm – Bagenalstown, Co Carlow – Fr Bibby Commemoration, Speaker: Kathleen Funchion

CLARE

Sunday 27 March

2.00pm – Drumcliff, Ennis, Speaker: Aengus Ó Snodaigh

CORK

Saturday 26 March

7.30pm – Bantry 

Sunday 27 March

11.00am – Youghal , Speaker: Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire

11.45am – Clonakilty, Asna Square, for parade through town, returning to Asna Square, Speaker: Liadh Ní Riada

12.30pm – Bandon

2.00pm – Cork City, Speaker Jonathan O'Brien

DERRY & ANTRIM

Saturday 26 March

3pm – Park Village, Speaker: Raymond McCartney

Wreath Laying Ceremonies:

3pm – Glenariff; 4pm Glenravel; 5pm Rasharkin, 5.30pm Cargin, 6.15pm Moneyglass; 

Sunday 27 March

12 noon – Dungiven, Speaker: Cathal Ó hOisín

2.00pm – Westland Street, Derry City, Speaker: Raymond McCartney

2.30pm – The Loup, Speaker: Michelle O’Neill

Wreath Laying Ceremonies

10.30am – Maghera; 10.45am Coolcalm; 10.45am Newbridge; 

11.40am Lavey; 11.45am Dunloy; 12 noon Bellaghy 12.15pm Loughgiel; 1.00pm Shantallow, Racecourse Road; 1.00pm Waterside, Rose Court; 1.30pm Creggan, Central Drive; 1.30pm Bogside, Lecky Road; 1.30pm Brandywell.

Monday 28 March

2.30pm – Swatragh, Speaker: David Cullinane

DONEGAL

Saturday 26 March

1.00pm – Buncrana, Speaker: Albert Doherty

Sunday 27 March

9.00am – Drumkeen, Wreath Laying Ceremony

10.00am – Donegal Town, Clar, Wreath Laying Ceremony

10.30am – Glencolmcille, Speaker: Noel Jordan

11.00am – Aughnashinan, Speaker: Gerry McMonagle

12 noon – Drumoghill, Speaker: Gerry McMonagle

12 noon – Castlefinn, Speaker: Gary Doherty

12 noon – Gweedore, Speaker: Pearse Doherty

3.00pm – Main Commemoration, Ballybofey, Speaker: Pearse Doherty

Monday 28 March

12.30pm – Carrigart, Speaker: Mick Quinn 

3.00pm – Pettigo, Speaker: Seán Lynch

3.00pm – Fanad, Speaker: Mick Quinn

DOWN

Saturday 26 March

6.00pm – Downpatrick, Speaker Michael Gray-Sloan

Sunday 27 March

12 noon – Patrick Street, Newry City, Main Speaker: Conor Murphy

2.00pm – Down Road Car Park, Newcastle, Wreath Laying Ceremony 

4.00pm – Lower Square, Castlewellan, Speaker: Chris Hazzard

DUBLIN

Friday 25 March

1.00 – Kilmainham to Arbour Hill, Speaker: Gerry Adams

Saturday 26 March

10.00am – City Quay, Wreath Laying Ceremony

3.00pm – Crumlin

Sunday 27 March

2.30pm – City Main Commemoration, Berkeley Road Church, Phibsboro. Parade to 1916 Plot, Glasnevin Cemetery (St Paul's Section). Speaker Mary Lou McDonald TD

Monday 28 March

2.30pm – Deans Grange, Dún Laoghaire, Speaker: Shane O'Brien

FERMANAGH

Sunday 27 March

3.30pm – Arney, Speaker: Pádraig Mac Lochlainn

GALWAY

Saturday 26 March

1.00pm – Galway City, Castlegar, Wreath Laying Ceremony

3.00pm – Eyre Square, Galway City

6.00pm – Oranmore, Wreath Laying Ceremony

Sunday 27 March

12 noon – Athenry, Speaker: Annemarie Roche

1.00pm – Ros Muc, Speaker: Peadar Tóibín

2.00pm – Ballinasloe, Speaker: Clare Kerrane

Monday 28 March

2.30pm – Ard Béar Cemetery, Clifden, Wreath Laying Ceremony

3.00pm – Clifden, Connemara

5.00pm – Tullycross

KERRY

Sunday 27 March

12.30pm – Main Commemoration, Tralee, Speaker: Carol Nolan

KILDARE

Saturday 26 March

2.00pm – Athy

Monday 28 March

11.00am  Donaghcomper – Wreath Laying Ceremony

LAOIS

Sunday 27 March

3.00pm Portlaoise, Speaker: Brian Stanley

LEITRIM

Sunday 27 March 

3.00pm – Drumshanbo, Speaker: Martin Kenny

LIMERICK

Saturday 26 March

3.00pm – Athea Village, Speaker: Toireása Ferris

Sunday 27 March

11.45 – Limerick City, Speaker: Pádraig Malone

LONGFORD

Sunday 27 March

2.30pm – Ardagh, Speaker: Chris MacManus

LOUTH

Saturday 26 March

12 noon – Quay Street, Dundalk, Wreath Laying Ceremony

2.00pm – Knockbridge, Wreath Laying Ceremony

Sunday 27 March

12 noon – St Peter’s Church, Drogheda, Speaker: Denise Mitchell

2.30pm – Market Square, Dundalk, Speaker: Eoin Ó Broin

MAYO

Sunday 27 March 

10.00am – Achill Island, Speaker: Rose Conway-Walsh

3.00pm – Ballina, Speaker: Rose Conway-Walsh

MEATH

Saturday 26 March

4.00pm – Longwood, Speaker: John Brady

Sunday 27 March

12 noon – Slane, Wreath Laying Ceremony

12 noon – Ardbraccen

2.00pm – Navan, Wreath Laying Ceremony

2.30pm – Ballinlough, Speaker: Johnny Guirke

4.00pm – Oldcastle, Wreath Laying Ceremony

Monday 28 March

12 noon – Drumree, Speaker: Darren O'Rourke

2.00 – Ashbourne, Speaker: Darren O'Rourke

MONAGHAN

Saturday 26 March

7.00pm – Inniskeen, Wreath Laying Ceremony

Sunday 27 March

3.30pm – Monaghan Town, Speaker: Caoimhghín Ó Caoláin

Monday 28 March

12 noon – Scotshouse, Speaker: John Feeley

2.30pm – Clones, Speaker: John Feeley

OFFALY

Sunday 27 March

3.00pm – Tullamore, Speaker: Barry McElduff

ROSCOMMON

Saturday 26 March

4.00pm – Ballaghaderreen, Speaker: Martin Kenny

SLIGO

Sunday 27 March

3.00pm – Sligo Town, Speaker: Pat Trainor

TIPPERARY

Monday 28 March

11.30am – Golden Village, Speaker: Máire Devine

TYRONE

Saturday 26 March

1.00pm – Ardboe, Wreath Laying Ceremony

3.00pm – Coalisland, Speaker: Bobby Storey

Sunday 27 March

3.30pm – Carrickmore, Speaker: Gerry Kelly

WATERFORD

Saturday 26 March

3.00pm – Waterford City, Speaker: Maurice Quinlivan

Sunday 27 March

12 noon – Portlaw, Speaker: David Cullinane

2.30pm – Waterford County, Speaker: Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire

WESTMEATH

Monday 28 March

2.30pm – Athlone, Speaker: Dermot Connolly

WEXFORD

Thursday 24 March

7.30pm – New Ross

Saturday 26 March

12.30pm – Riverchapel, Wreath Laying Ceremony

6.00pm – Ballymore, Wreath Laying Ceremony

Sunday 27 March

2.30pm – Wexford Town, Speaker: Johnny Mythen

Monday 28 March

12 noon – Murrintown, Wreath Laying Ceremony

3.30pm – Enniscorthy, Speaker: Kathleen Funchion

WICKLOW

Monday 28 March

11.30am – Bray, Speaker: Louise O'Reilly

GUE-NGL-new-Jan-2106

An Phoblacht
44 Parnell Sq.
Dublin 1
Ireland
 

Powered by Phoenix Media Group